Victor Borchick v. State ( 2009 )
[…] State, 791 S.W.2d 274, 277 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1990, pet. ref’d) (citing Moore v. State, 605 S.W.2d 924, 926 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1980))).  Because Borchick does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to two of the seven violations found by the court, we overrule his complaint regarding the sufficiency of the evidence.  See Moore, 605 S.W.2d at 926; Anderson, 2008 WL 3506875, at *1.

                Next, Borchick contends “that the imposition of the maximum sentence, although allowed by law, was too severe under the circumstances.”  Article 42.12, section 23(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides in pertinent part, “If community supervision is revoked after a hearing under Section 21 of this article, the judge may proceed to dispose of the case as if there had been no community supervision.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 23(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008).  “In other words, the judge may impose the sentence originally assessed.”  Guzman v. State, 923 S.W.2d 792, 799 (Tex.