Alexander v. Shannon , 163 F. App'x 167 ( 2006 )
[…] proceeded to the bedroom where [Alexander] performed oral sex on [Williams]. The two
    later engaged in anal sex.” In addition, Williams testified that Alexander “rubb[ed] her
    anus with his fingers,” that she performed fellatio on Alexander, and that Alexander “put
    his penis inside of [her] vagina.” This evidence provided the jury an ample basis upon
    which to find that Alexander was guilty of statutory sexual assault,2 IDSI,3 and corrupting
    the morals of a minor.4 As a defense, Alexander argued that Williams deceived him
    about her age. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3102 (providing that “[w]hen criminality depends on
    the child’s being below a critical age older than 14 years, it is a defense for the defendant
    to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she reasonably believed the child
    to be above the critical age”). Although Williams admitted that she attempted to pass
    herself off as 18 years old, there was strong evidence suggesting that Alexander knew or
    2
    Statutory sexual assault occurs when one (1) engages in “sexual intercourse” (2) with