L. A. Barksdale v. State of Mississippi , 176 So. 3d 108 ( 2015 )
[…] State, 
    995 So. 2d 698
    , 703 (¶21) (Miss. 2008)).
    ¶10.   “An accused’s right to be present at every stage of his trial is guaranteed by the Sixth
    Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article 3, Section 26, of the Mississippi
    Constitution.” Blanchard, 
    55 So. 3d at 1077-78
     (¶17) (citations omitted). “This right may
    be waived based on a defendant’s ‘willful, voluntary, and deliberate absence from trial.’” 
    Id. at 1078
     (¶17) (quoting Jay v. State, 
    25 So. 3d 257
    , 264 (¶39) (Miss. 2010)). Mississippi Code
    Annotated section 99-17-9 (Rev. 2007) provides:
    In criminal cases the presence of the prisoner may be waived (a) if the
    defendant is in custody and consenting thereto, or (b) is on recognizance or
    4
    bail, has been arrested and escaped, or has been notified in writing by the
    proper officer of the pendency of the indictment against him, and resisted or
    fled, or refused to be taken, or is in any way in default for nonappearance, the
    trial may progress at the discretion of the court, and judgment made final and
    sentence awarded as though such defendant were personally present in court.
    Thus, an accused may be tried in absentia if he “is on recognizance or bail . . . and . . . is in
    any way in default for nonappearance.” Id.
    ¶11.     In Blanchard, the Mississippi Supreme Court found that it was not plain error to try
    Blanchard in absentia where Blanchard’s attorney “told the court that she had been in contact
    with Blanchard numerous times, and that he was well aware of his trial date.” Blanchard,