James Douglas McKnight v. State of Mississippi , 187 So. 3d 635 ( 2015 )
[…] trial unless and until the filing of this motion for a speedy trial which was
    yesterday, I believe – within the last week.
    On appeal, McKnight claims that the delay between the date of his arrest and the date of his
    trial was sufficient to trigger a violation of his right to a speedy trial. Although the exact
    date of McKnight’s arrest is not apparent from the record, it may be presumed from the
    record to have occurred in September 2011. (A newspaper article in the record, dated
    September 19, 2011, reported his arrest.)
    ¶38.   Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1 (Rev. 2007) states: “Unless good cause
    be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments
    15
    are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after
    the accused has been arraigned.” When addressing the question of a whether a defendant’s
    constitutional right to a speedy trial has been violated, the balancing test set forth by the
    United States Supreme Court in Barker v. Wingo, 
    407 U.S. 514
    (1972), is applied. “Those