High Sierra Tax Sale Properties, LLC v. Robert M. Daley , 188 So. 3d 1224 ( 2015 )
[…] redemption was made on or before August 31, 2011.” While the record contains an affidavit
    from the chancery court’s supervisor of land records, it does not contain a copy of the notice
    confirming the date it was mailed or the language used in the notice. However, the
    documentation attached to High Sierra and GJ’s motion for summary judgment labeled
    “Exhibit 1” shows that Duckett signed for the delivery of both Duckett’s and Baugh’s notices
    4
    on July 8, 2011.
    ¶10.   Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-43-1 reads as follows:
    The clerk of the chancery court shall, within one hundred eighty (180) days
    and not less than sixty (60) days prior to the expiration of the time of
    redemption with respect to land sold, either to individuals or to the state, be
    required to issue notice to the record owner of the land sold as of 180 days
    prior to the expiration of the time of redemption[.]
    Per the statute, the landowners, Duckett and Baugh, should have received notice no later than
    July 3, 2011; however, they did not receive notice until July 8, 2011, which was less than
    sixty days prior to the expiration of the time of redemption on August 31, 2011.
    ¶11.   In addition to the notice requirement in section 27-43-1, Mississippi Code Annotated
    section 27-43-3 (Supp. 2014) provides that the chancery clerk “shall also be required to