Gulfport Partners V, L.P. v. Harrison County Board of Supervisors ( 2017 )
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
    ¶4.    The issue on appeal is whether bond premiums are recoverable as a “cost” within the
    meaning of Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-77 (Rev. 2012). An appellate court’s
    5
    “review of a trial court’s interpretation of a statute presents a question of law; we review
    questions of law de novo.” Miss. Ethics Comm’n v. Grisham, 
    957 So. 2d 997
    , 1000 (¶8)
    (Miss. 2007) (quoting 32 Pit Bulldogs v. Cty. of Prentiss, 
    808 So. 2d 971
    , 973 (¶8) (Miss.
    2002)).
    DISCUSSION
    I.     Bond Premiums
    ¶5.    Section 11-51-77 states, in relevant part:
    Any person aggrieved by a decision of the board of supervisors or the
    municipal authorities of a city, town or village, as to the assessment of taxes,
    may . . . appeal to the circuit court of the county, upon giving bond, with
    sufficient sureties, in double the amount of the matter in dispute, but never less
    than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00), payable to the state, and conditioned to
    perform the judgment of the circuit court. . . .
    If the matter be decided in favor of the person who appealed, judgment in his
    favor shall be certified to the board of supervisors, or the municipal authorities,
    as the case may be, which shall conform thereto, and shall pay the costs.
    ¶6.    Section 11-51-77 specifically governs the appeal of a county ad valorem tax
    assessment. Though the parties and the circuit court refer to Mississippi Code Annotated
    section 11-53-53 (Rev. 2012) for its applicability, we limit our discussion to section 11-51-