Garner v. State , 928 So. 2d 911 ( 2006 )
[…] Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674 (1984). "First, the defendant must show that counsel's performance was deficient. This requires showing that counsel made errors so serious that counsel was not functioning as the `counsel' guaranteed the defendant by the Sixth Amendment. Second, the defendant must show that the deficient performance prejudiced the defense." Id.

    DISCUSSION

    I. WAS GARNER'S GUILTY PLEA VOLUNTARILY MADE?

    ¶ 5. As a preliminary matter we note that Mississippi Code Annotated Section 99-39-9(2) (Supp.2005) provides that a motion for post-conviction relief shall be limited to a request for relief against one judgment. Additionally, "[i]f a prisoner desires to attack the validity of other judgments under which he is in custody, he shall do so by separate motions." Id. Accordingly, should Garner desire to collaterally attack his guilty plea in count two, he must file a motion for post-conviction relief regarding that judgment.