Benjamin Moses Cook v. State of Mississippi ( 2019 )
[…] petitioner may file a PCR motion alleging that his sentence has expired, that his parole was
    unlawfully revoked, or that “he is otherwise unlawfully held in custody.”
    3
    The State raises several other bases for the dismissal of Cook’s motion (e.g., failure
    to serve process on defendants, improper venue, statute of limitations, etc.). We find it
    unnecessary to address these arguments based on our determination of the jurisdictional
    issue.
    3
    file his appeal in forma pauperis.
    ¶8.    Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-25 (Rev. 2015) “expressly permits a
    claimant under the [UPCCRA] to appeal ‘on such terms and conditions as are provided for
    in criminal cases.’” Jefferson v. State, 
    96 So. 3d 709
    , 712 (¶13) (Miss. Ct. App. 2012) (citing
    
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-25
     (Rev. 2007)).4 Therefore, a petitioner proceeding under the
    UPCCRA “is allowed to proceed [IFP] in perfecting his appeal to the Mississippi Supreme
    Court.”