Dunbar v. Renfroe , 856 So. 2d 378 ( 2003 )
[…] ¶ 23. THE JUDGMENT OF THE CHANCERY COURT OF SCOTT COUNTY IS AFFIRMED. ALL COSTS ARE ASSESSED TO THE APPELLANTS.

    THOMAS, BRIDGES, LEE, AND MYERS, JJ., CONCUR. LEE, J., CONCURS WITH SEPARATE WRITTEN OPINION JOINED BY KING, P.J., THOMAS, AND MYERS, JJ. SOUTHWICK, P.J., DISSENTS WITH SEPARATE WRITTEN OPINION JOINED BY MCMILLIN, C.J., IRVING, AND CHANDLER, JJ. GRIFFIS, J., NOT PARTICIPATING.

    . Miss.Code Ann. § 87-3-105 (Rev.1999) provides: "A durable power of attorney is a power of attorney by which a principal designates another his attorney in fact in writing and the writing contains the words 'This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal, or lapse of time,’ or 'This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability or incapacity of the principal,’ or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's subsequent disability or incapacity, and, unless it states a time of termination, notwithstanding the lapse of time since the execution of the instrument.”

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 2001-CP-01208-COA

Citation Numbers: 856 So. 2d 378

Judges: Bridges, Chandler, Griffis, Irving, King, Lee, McMillin, Myers, Southwick, Thomas

Filed Date: 3/18/2003

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/30/2022