Devon Reeg v. Murray Bert Keel, Jr. , 174 So. 3d 309 ( 2015 )
[…] begin to run until the person attains his twenty-first birthday). But the limitations periods
    began to run on her twenty-first birthday, and afterwards, she did not file suit within the
    required time periods.
    III.   Discovery Rule
    5
    ¶12.   Reeg next argues the discovery rule gets her around the time-bars. She believes the
    limitations periods should also be tolled because she did not comprehend that Dr. Keel’s
    2003 to 2005 acts were abusive until her PTSD diagnosis in July 2013.
    ¶13.   The discovery rule is set out in section 15-1-49(2). It states, “In actions for which no
    other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause
    of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should
    have discovered, the injury.” 
    Id. To benefit
    from the discovery rule, “a plaintiff must be
    reasonably diligent in investigating the circumstances surrounding the injury.” Doe v. Roman
    Catholic Diocese of Jackson, 
    947 So. 2d 983
    , 986 (¶5) (Miss. Ct. App. 2006) (citing Wayne
    Gen. Hosp. v. Hayes,