Devon Reeg v. Murray Bert Keel, Jr. , 174 So. 3d 309 ( 2015 )
[…] And her claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress had to be filed within the
    three-year “catch-all” statute of limitations.3 Unless these limitations periods were tolled, her
    claims are all barred as untimely.
    II.    Unsound Mind and Savings Clause
    ¶9.    Reeg first suggests the statutes of limitations should be tolled under the “savings
    statute.” This statute saves claims filed outside the limitations period if the person, “at the
    time at which the cause of action accrued, [is] under disability of infancy or unsoundness of
    mind.” Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-59 (Rev. 2012). Where one of these requirements is met,
    the person “may bring the actions . . . after [her] disability shall be removed[.]” 
    Id. To 3
             See Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49 (Rev. 2012) (“All actions for which no other period
    of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of
    such action accrued, and not after.”).
    4
    determine if one is mentally incompetent, we ask, is the person’s “mind so unsound, or is
    [she] so weak in mind, or so imbecile, no matter from what cause, that [she] cannot manage
    the ordinary affairs of life?” Brumfield v. Lowe, 
    744 So. 2d 383
    , 387 (¶20) (Miss.