Charles Gallagher v. City of Waveland, Mississippi , 182 So. 3d 471 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶13.   Though neither the Gallaghers nor the City argues this Court lacks jurisdiction
    regarding the bill of exceptions, “[this Court] must be constantly aware of questions of [its]
    jurisdiction to proceed and must be prepared to decide a question pertaining to jurisdiction
    at any time, even if the court must raise the issue on its own motion.” McKee v. City of
    Starkville, 
    97 So. 3d 97
    , 100-01 (¶¶10-11) (Miss. Ct. App. 2012) (quoting Dunaway v.
    Dunaway, 
    749 So. 2d 1112
    , 1120 (¶25) (Miss. Ct. App. 1999)).
    ¶14.   Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-51-75 (Rev. 2012) mandates that an appeal
    from a board decision occur “within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which
    session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision,
    and may embody the facts, judgment and decision in a bill of exceptions . . . .”
    4
    ¶15.   “The bill of exceptions serves as the record on appeal, and the circuit court may only
    consider the case as made by the bill of exceptions.” 
    McKee, 97 So. 3d at 100
    (¶8) (quoting
    Wilkinson Cnty. Bd. of Sup’rs v. Quality Farms Inc., 
    767 So. 2d 1007