Stephen Nolan v. State of Mississippi , 182 So. 3d 484 ( 2016 )
[…] Dies, 926 So. 2d at 918 (¶22) (quoting Floyd v. City of Crystal Springs, 
    749 So. 2d 110
    , 114
    (¶16) (Miss. 1999)). “[I]f it is clear that what the police observed did not constitute a
    violation of the cited traffic law, there is no ‘objective basis’ for the stop, and the stop is
    illegal.” Moore v. State, 
    986 So. 2d 928
    , 933 (¶14) (Miss. 2008) (quoting Walker v. State,
    
    913 So. 2d 198
    , 226 (¶91) (Miss. 2005)).
    ¶19.   Officer Ainsworth testified that he conducted the traffic stop because Nolan was
    tailgating the vehicle in front of him. Section 63-3-619, which prohibits tailgating, states:
    “The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is
    reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon
    and the condition of the highway.”
    ¶20.   Officer Ainsworth articulated that his attention was drawn toward Nolan’s vehicle
    because it was “following an unknown motorist at an unsafe distance.” The lead vehicle
    turned onto Old Canton Road, and Nolan’s vehicle “continue[d] to follow at an unsafe