Stephen Nolan v. State of Mississippi , 182 So. 3d 484 ( 2016 )
[…] operators of motor vehicles of the kind of conduct that is forbidden”); Smith v. State, 
    237 So. 2d 139
    , 140 (Fla. 1970) (holding “it is clear that ‘men of common intelligence’ would know
    [the statute’s] meaning and would not be required to guess as to its application”); State v.
    Heid, 
    270 N.Y.S.2d 474
    , 476 (N.Y. Cty. Ct. 1966) (finding “the instant statute is not too
    vague or indefinite and is therefore not unconstitutional”).
    ¶35.   In Leuer v. City of Flowood, 
    744 So. 2d 266
    , 270 (¶14) (Miss. 1999), a vagueness
    challenge similar to the one raised here was made to Mississippi’s careless-driving statute.
    See 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-1213
     (Rev. 2013) (“Any person who drives any vehicle in a
    careless or imprudent manner, without due regard for the width, grade, curves, corner, traffic
    and use of the streets and highways and all other attendant circumstances is guilty of careless
    driving.”). The appellant argued “that the phrase ‘careless or imprudent manner’ is vague
    and subjective and provides no objective criteria by which an individual is put on notice of
    what conduct the statute proscribes.” Leuer, 744 So. 2d at 270 (¶14). Looking at the plain
    14