Lynda Dianne Robinette v. State of Mississippi , 189 So. 3d 675 ( 2015 )
[…] alcohol aggravates her symptoms, including the loss of equilibrium. Therefore, we find that
    the trial court could find that Robinette operated her vehicle under circumstances indicating
    that her ability to operate her vehicle was impaired by the consumption of alcohol. This issue
    is without merit.
    ¶24.   Robinette also argues that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction for
    following too closely. She argues that the State failed to prove that Robinette operated her
    vehicle imprudently. Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-3-619 (Rev. 2013) provides,
    “The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is
    12
    reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon
    and the condition of the highway.”
    ¶25.   The evidence was sufficient to sustain Robinette’s conviction for tailgating. Officer
    Mattox testified that Robinette was traveling at about fifty miles per hour, and there was
    approximately one car length between her and the car in front of her. He testified that he tells