William Brady Foster v. State of Mississippi , 221 So. 3d 1054 ( 2017 )
[…] It shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony under
    the laws of this state, any other state, or of the United States to possess any
    firearm or any bowie knife, dirk knife, butcher knife, switchblade knife,
    metallic knuckles, blackjack, or any muffler or silencer for any firearm unless
    such person has received a pardon for such felony, has received a relief from
    disability pursuant to Section 925(c) of Title 18 of the United States Code, or
    has received a certificate of rehabilitation pursuant to subsection (3) of this
    section.
    ¶13.   Further, Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 (Rev. 2015) states:
    Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
    twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
    brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
    have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state
    and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be
    sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony,
    and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be
    eligible for parole or probation.
    ¶14.   The State had to show that Foster was in possession of a firearm, and that he had prior
    felony convictions.1 At trial, the State presented testimony from multiple witnesses who saw
    Foster in possession of a firearm.