Brett Prince v. State of Mississippi , 225 So. 3d 545 ( 2017 )
[…] “The standard of
    review regarding the admission or exclusion of evidence is abuse of discretion.” Parkman
    v. State, 
    108 So. 3d 443
    , 445 (¶5) (Miss. Ct. App. 2012). “Absent an abuse of that discretion,
    the trial court’s decision will not be disturbed on appeal.” 
    Id.
     (quoting McCoy v. State, 
    820 So. 2d 25
    , 31 (¶15) (Miss. Ct. App. 2002)).
    ¶10.   In Parkman, this Court reaffirmed the principles set forth in the seminal case of
    Hudspeth v. State, 
    28 So. 3d 600
     (Miss. Ct. App. 2009), and stated:
    Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-11-5(1)(c) (Rev. 2004) states that “[n]o
    such tests shall be given by any officer or any agency to any person within
    fifteen (15) minutes of consumption of any substance by mouth.” However,
    a twenty-minute observation period is required under the Mississippi
    Department of Public Safety’s guidelines and the Intoxilyzer 8000 Implied
    1
    The record reflects that Kennedy had been trained and certified for operation of the
    Intoxilyzer 8000.
    5