Nicholas Desmond Mays v. State of Mississippi , 228 So. 3d 946 ( 2017 )
[…] Chapman v. State, 
    167 So. 3d 1170
    , 1172 (¶3) (Miss. 2015) (citation and quotation omitted). We will affirm the summary
    dismissal of a PCR motion if the movant fails to demonstrate “a claim procedurally alive
    substantially showing the denial of a state or federal right.” Wilkerson v. State, 
    89 So. 3d 610
    , 614 (¶7) (Miss. Ct. App. 2011).
    DISCUSSION
    ¶4.    Under Mississippi’s Uniform Post-Conviction Collateral Relief Act (UPCCRA), any
    order denying or dismissing a PCR motion is a bar to a second or successive PCR motion.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2015). Section 99-39-23(6), in pertinent part, has an
    exception for newly discovered evidence. Such evidence must be “evidence, not reasonably
    discoverable at the time of trial, which is of such nature that it would be practically
    conclusive that, if it had been introduced at trial, it would have caused a different result in
    the conviction or sentence.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6).
    2
    ¶5.    In addition, “errors affecting fundamental constitutional rights are excepted from the
    procedural bars of the UPCCRA.” Rowland v. State, 
    42 So. 3d 503
    , 506 (¶9) (Miss. 2010).