Clyde Eugene Williams v. State of Mississippi , 240 So. 3d 436 ( 2017 )
[…] on fondling, as he argues that it is not a lesser-included offense of sexual battery. “Jury
    instructions are reviewed under an abuse-of-discretion standard.” Burgess v. State, 
    178 So. 3d 1266
    , 1272 (¶14) (Miss. 2015). “A lesser-included-offense instruction may be given
    where there is some evidence supporting the lesser-included offense.” Jenkins v. State, 
    131 So. 3d 544
    , 550 (¶18) (Miss. 2013).
    ¶10.   Williams was indicted for sexual battery under Mississippi Code Annotated section
    97-3-95(2) (Rev. 2006), which states:
    A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration
    with a child under the age of eighteen (18) years if the person is in a position
    of trust or authority over the child including without limitation the child’s . . .
    stepparent[.]
    (Emphasis added).6 “Sexual penetration” is defined by statute to include “any penetration
    of the genital or anal openings of another person’s body by any part of a person’s body[.]”
    6