Jessie T. Beal v. State of Mississippi , 270 So. 3d 910 ( 2018 )
[…] Ct.
    App. 2012). Beal pleaded guilty to the statutory rape charge brought against him on May 27,
    2009. The trial court’s judgment of conviction was entered that same day, and on July 8,
    2009, the trial court entered its sentencing order, sentencing Beal to twenty-three years in the
    MDOC. Beal’s fourth PCR motion was not filed until November 21, 2017, over five years
    past the three-year limitations period. On its face, Beal’s fourth PCR motion was untimely
    filed.
    ¶13.     The UPCCRA also imposes a bar against successive writs. See 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23
    (6) (Rev. 2015) (“[A]ny order dismissing the petitioner’s motion or otherwise
    denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed.
    It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.”). This appeal concerns
    Beal’s fourth PCR motion. The trial court dismissed Beal’s three prior PCR motions, and
    each of those dismissals were affirmed by this Court. Beal’s fourth PCR motion is
    successive.