Futersak v. Perl , 897 NYS2d 886 ( 2010 )
[…] The opposing party must come forward with an affidavit of an individual with personal knowledge, or with an attorney’s affirmation to which is appended material in admissible form, and the failure to do so may lead the court to believe that there is no triable issue of fact (Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 [1980]).

    Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment

    Defendants’ motion for summary judgment dismissing plaintiffs complaint makes one argument relying upon section 442-d of the Real Property Law, which reads in part:

    “No person . . . shall bring or maintain an action in any court of this state for the recovery of compensation for services rendered, in any place in which this article is applicable, in the buying, selling, exchanging, leasing, renting or negotiating a loan upon any real estate without alleging and proving that such person was a duly licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman on the date when the alleged cause of action arose.”

    A plain-meaning reading of the statute reveals that a real estate broker’s license is a prerequisite to recover compensation for real estate brokerage services. Thus, the key question is whether section 442-d applies to the services rendered by Futersak in the underlying transaction.