Futersak v. Perl , 897 NYS2d 886 ( 2010 )
[…] But for the application of section 442-d, defendants’ motion fails. Because defendants argue that Futersak acted as a broker and Futersak argues that he was merely a finder, the question of whether section 442-d applies turns on the distinctions, if any, between a broker and a finder. If such distinctions exist, the court must ascertain what criteria will determine whether the disputed services fall under the ambit of a broker or a finder.

    Section 442-d of the Real Property Law is subject to the definitions established in section 440 (1) of the same article. Section 440 (1) defines a real estate broker as anyone who “lists for sale, sells . . . exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale ... or interest in real estate” (Panarello v Segalla, 6 AD3d 515, 516 [2d Dept 2004], lv dismissed 4 NY3d 739 [2004], lv denied 6 NY3d 706 [2006]).