In the Interest of Amelia W., (Jan. 13, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 626 ( 2000 )
[…] Lehman v. Lycoming County Children's Services, supra, 458 U.S. 502, 513 (1982). Nadine needs and deserves permanency and to allow further time to attempt to develop a relationship with her father would not be in her best interest.

    Accordingly, with regard to both Amelia and Nadine, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that there is no ongoing parent/child relationship within the meaning of the statute.

    ABANDONMENT Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-112 (c)(3)(A) provides that a ground for termination exists when "the child has been abandoned by the parent in the sense that the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child." "Attempts to achieve contact with the child, telephone calls, the sending of cards and gifts, and financial support are indicia of `interest, concern or responsibility' for the welfare of the child." In re Migdalia,6 Conn. App. 194, 208-209, cert. denied, 199 Conn. 809 (1986).