Mareskas-Palcek v. Schwartz, Wolf & Bernstein, LLP , 2017 IL App (1st) 162746 ( 2018 )
[…] (5) That the action was not commenced within the time limited by law.
    (6) That the claim set forth in the plaintiff’s pleading has been released, satisfied
    of record, or discharged in bankruptcy.
    (7) That the claim asserted is unenforceable under the provisions of the Statute of
    Frauds.
    (8) That the claim asserted against defendant is unenforceable because of his or
    her minority or other disability.
    (9) That the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter
    avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West
    2014).
    ¶ 26       In the case at bar, the subject matter of defendants’ dismissal motion falls into one of
    those categories, namely, that plaintiffs had no standing to bring the suit, which shows “[t]hat
    the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal
    effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2014). Thus, procedurally,
    this motion was properly brought under section 2-619.
    -6-
    ¶ 27                        II. Section 2-619(a)(9): Plaintiffs’ Standing to Sue