Farm Bureau Services, Inc. v. United States , 547 F. Supp. 1279 ( 1982 )
[…] The decision reached by this court on Count I of taxpayer’s complaint renders the alternative theory of relief moot, and this opinion will not address the claim.

    . The Tax Reform Act of 1976 made substantial revisions in the investment tax credit provisions of the Code and many of the subsections discussed in this opinion have been redesignated or removed entirely. This opinion discusses the statutes as they existed during the period here in question, i.e., the fiscal years ending June 30, 1967, through June 30, 1974.

    . 26 U.S.C. § 46(a)(1).

    . Code Section 1382(b) provides that in determining the taxable income of a cooperative to which Subchapter T applies, “there shall not be taken into account amounts paid during the payment period for the taxable year as patronage dividends....” Section 1382(c) allows such organizations deductions from gross income for certain nonpatronage distributions.

    . Code Section 46(d)(2)(C) provides:

    “(d) Limitations with respect to certain persons. — (1) In general. — In the case of—