City of Battle Creek v. Federal Trade Commission , 481 F. Supp. 538 ( 1979 )
[…] [6] Subsection 3.1, entitled, Scope of the rules in this part, provides: "The rules in this part govern procedure in adjudicative proceedings. It is the policy of the Commission that, to the extent practicable and consistent with requirements of law, such proceedings shall be conducted expeditiously. In the conduct of such proceedings the Administrative Law Judge and counsel for all parties shall make every effort at each stage of a proceeding to avoid delay.

    Subsection 3.2, entitled, Nature of adjudicative proceedings, provides: "Adjudicative proceedings are those formal proceedings conducted under one or more of the statutes administered by the Commission which are required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing . . ."