City of Battle Creek v. Federal Trade Commission , 481 F. Supp. 538 ( 1979 )
[…] PLEASE NOTIFY THE UNDERSIGNED OF THE AGENCIES (SIC) INTENTIONS WITH RESPECT TO THIS REQUEST BY NO LATER THAN 1 O'CLOCK PM EST ON FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 28 1979."

    [6] Subsection 3.1, entitled, Scope of the rules in this part, provides: "The rules in this part govern procedure in adjudicative proceedings. It is the policy of the Commission that, to the extent practicable and consistent with requirements of law, such proceedings shall be conducted expeditiously. In the conduct of such proceedings the Administrative Law Judge and counsel for all parties shall make every effort at each stage of a proceeding to avoid delay.