New Dairy Kentucky, LLC v. Mike Tamarit ( 2022 )
[…] Neither BSD nor Defendant paid the debt. Thus, in February 2016, Plaintiff commenced this action by filing a Complaint on Sworn Account against Defendant and BSD under Tennessee Code Annotated § 24-5-107.2 Defendant filed an answer in March 1 Defendant sold his membership interests in BSD to Joseph Beader. Mr. Beader was never a party to this action and is not involved in this appeal. 2 Tennessee Code Annotated § 24-5-107 provides: (a) An account on which action is brought, coming from another state or another county of this state, or from the county where suit is brought, with the affidavit of the plaintiff or its agent to its correctness, and the certificate of a state commissioner annexed thereto, or the certificate of a notary public with such notary public's official seal annexed thereto, or the certificate of a judge of the court of general sessions, with the certificate of the county clerk that such judge is an acting judge within the county, is conclusive against the party sought to be charged, unless that party on oath denies the account or except as allowed under subsection (b). (b) The court shall allow the defendant orally to deny the account under oath and assert any defense or objection the defendant may have. Upon such denial, on the plaintiff’s motion, or in the interest of justice, the judge shall continue the action to a date certain for trial. -2- 2018, generally denying liability for the debt.