In Re Chapman , 431 B.R. 216 ( 2010 )
[…] The issue is created by a potential inconsistency in statutory language, specifically in the verbs that are used in participle form to identify signal events for the application of the Code's substantive provisions.[1] The inconsistency is that, in the direct sense of the nouns and verbs in the Code's general structural provisions, a bankruptcy "case" is not "filed," in and of itself.[2] Rather, a bankruptcy case is "commenced," via the filing of a specific document, a discrete statement of an intention to invoke bankruptcy remedies that is called a "petition." 11 U.S.C. § 301(a).[3] Then, via something like the tertiary part of a syllogism, "[t]he commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of [the Bankruptcy Code] constitutes an order for relief under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 301(b) (emphasis added).[4]

    A consistent vocabulary, with precise linkages and meaning, is the basis of these provisions—springing as they did from the carefully-balanced craftsmanship that produced the Bankruptcy Code's original, 1978 enactment.