Michael Alonzo Robinson, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 63 Va. App. 715 ( 2014 )
[…] a firearm in the commission of that murder in violation of Code § 18.2-53.1. On May 3, 2012,
    appellant moved to review the multi-jurisdictional grand jury evidence pursuant to Code
    § 19.2-215.9,1 or in the alternative, to dismiss the indictments if a transcript was unavailable.
    The trial court held a hearing on appellant’s motion to dismiss the multi-jurisdictional
    grand jury indictments on May 11, 2012. The Commonwealth proffered to the trial court that a
    1
    Code § 19.2-215.9 states, in relevant part:
    A. A court reporter shall be provided for a
    multi-jurisdiction grand jury to record, manually or electronically,
    and transcribe all oral testimony taken before a multi-jurisdiction
    grand jury, but such a reporter shall not be present during any stage
    of its deliberations. Such transcription shall include the original or
    copies of all documents, reports, or other evidence presented to the
    multi-jurisdiction grand jury. The notes, tapes, and transcriptions
    of the reporter are for the use of the multi-jurisdiction grand jury,
    and the contents thereof shall not be used or divulged by anyone
    except as provided in this article.
    B. The clerk shall cause the notes, tapes, and transcriptions
    or other evidence to be kept safely. Upon motion to the presiding
    judge, special counsel shall be permitted to review any of the
    evidence which was presented to the multi-jurisdiction grand jury,
    and shall be permitted to make notes and to duplicate portions of
    the evidence as he deems necessary for use in a criminal
    investigation or proceeding. Special counsel shall maintain the
    secrecy of all information obtained from a review or duplication of
    the evidence presented to the multi-jurisdiction grand jury, except
    that this information may be disclosed pursuant to the provisions of
    subdivision 2 of [Code] § 19.2-215.1. Upon motion to the
    presiding judge by a person indicted by a multi-jurisdiction grand
    jury, similar permission to review, note, or duplicate evidence
    shall be extended if it appears that the permission is consistent
    with the ends of justice and is necessary to reasonably inform such
    person of the nature of the evidence to be presented against him,
    or to adequately prepare his defense.
    (Emphasis added).