Michael Alonzo Robinson, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 63 Va. App. 715 ( 2014 )
[…] from a witness, held that it “need not address whether a showing of such procedural violations
    would warrant review of the conviction or indictment without demonstrating prejudice.” 
    Id. at 503,
    393 S.E.2d at 417. Thus, in the instant matter, while the statute may provide an ancillary
    benefit to defendants under limited circumstances, its purpose is for the benefit of the grand
    juries, not individual defendants.
    5
    Code § 19.2-212 provides for the same recording, protection, and dissemination of
    transcripts of special grand jury proceedings as Code § 19.2-215.9 does for multi-jurisdictional
    grand juries. Code § 19.2-212 states in relevant part:
    A. A court reporter shall be provided for a special grand
    jury to record, manually or electronically, and transcribe all oral
    testimony taken before a special grand jury, but such reporter shall
    not be present during any stage of its deliberations.
    *       *      *       *      *       *       *
    B. . . . Upon motion to the presiding judge by a person
    indicted after a special grand jury investigation, similar permission