Michael Alonzo Robinson, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 63 Va. App. 715 ( 2014 )
[…] -4-
    opportunity to prepare and present his best defense.3 The Commonwealth concedes that the
    requirements of Code § 19.2-215.9 were not met in this case. For the following reasons, we
    conclude that appellant’s constitutional challenge fails.
    An appellate court reviews “a circuit court’s interpretation of statutes de novo.” Paugh v.
    Henrico Area Mental Health & Developmental Servs., 
    286 Va. 85
    , 88-89, 
    743 S.E.2d 277
    , 279
    (2013) (citing Jones v. Williams, 
    280 Va. 635
    , 638, 
    701 S.E.2d 405
    , 406 (2010)).
    Subsection A of Code § 19.2-215.9 provides in relevant part that “A court reporter shall
    be provided for a multi-jurisdiction grand jury to record, manually or electronically, and
    transcribe all oral testimony taken before a multi-jurisdiction grand jury . . . .” (Emphasis
    added). Subsection B then provides that:
    Upon motion to the presiding judge by a person indicted by a
    multi-jurisdiction grand jury, . . . permission to review, note, or
    duplicate evidence shall be extended if it appears that the