Michael Alonzo Robinson, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia , 63 Va. App. 715 ( 2014 )
[…] made available to counsel at least forty-eight hours prior to trial and that he needed more time to
    prepare for the new panel.4 
    Id. at 617,
    570 S.E.2d at 815. The Supreme Court affirmed the trial
    court and held that the language in Code § 8.01-353 was directory rather than mandatory because
    Code § 8.01-353 did not “‘manifest[] a contrary intent.’” 
    Id. at 619,
    570 S.E.2d at 816. In so
    holding, the Court noted that “‘[a] statute directing the mode of proceeding by public officers is
    4
    At the time that Butler was decided, Code § 8.01-353 provided in relevant part that
    “Upon request, the clerk . . . shall make available to all counsel of record in that case, a copy of
    the jury panel to be used for the trial of the case at least forty-eight hours before the trial.”
    
    Butler, 264 Va. at 618
    , 570 S.E.2d at 815. In 2010, Code § 8.01-353 was amended and
    “forty-eight hours” was changed to “three full business days.”
    -6-