Bird v. Romano , 125 Misc. 2d 690 ( 1984 )
[…] The State is therefore obligated to comply with the applicable Federal regulations (Matter of Peck v Van Alstyne, 82 AD2d 927). To the extent that the Federal regulations differ from State law, the Federal regulations are controlling (Matter of Gandy v Blum, 84 AD2d 889).

    The petitioner cites Borsman v Mannix (46 AD2d 885) to support her contention that ADC payments may not be recouped under section 360 of the Social Services Law. Borsman concerned a lien claimed by the Department of Social Services on the proceeds of settlement of an action under subdivision 1 of section 104-b of the Social Services Law. Subdivision 1 of section 104-b of the Social Services Law states, in part: “If a recipient of public assistance and care shall have a right of action, suit, claim, counterclaim or demand against another on account of any personal injuries suffered by such recipient, then the public welfare official for the public welfare district providing such assistance and care shall have a lien for such amount as may be fixed by the public welfare official not exceeding, however, the total amount of such assistance and care furnished by such public welfare official on and after the date when such injuries were incurred.”

    In Borsman {supra), the plaintiff welfare recipient was the mother of six children. The children were receiving ADC moneys.