Pearl v. Department of Rev., Tc-Md 100053d (or.tax 4-6-2010) ( 2010 )
[…] Pearl v. Department of Rev., Tc-Md 100053d (or.tax 4-6-2010) ( 2010 )


Menu:
  • DECISION OF DISMISSAL
    This matter is before the court on Defendant's Motion to Dismiss on the ground that Plaintiff failed to appeal within the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2).1

    A review of Plaintiff's materials shows the Notice of Deficiency Assessment was mailed to Plaintiff on October 21, 2009. The Complaint was filed on February 3, 2010. This interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2), which provides:

    "An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final."

    The court is not aware of any circumstances that extend the statutory limit of 90 days. Defendant's motion is granted. Now, therefore, *Page 2

    IT IS THE DECISION OF THIS COURT that Defendant's Motion to Dismiss is allowed. The Complaint is dismissed.