Dairy Fresh Foods, Inc. v. Ramette (In re Country Club Market, Inc.) , 175 B.R. 1011 ( 1994 )
[…] Also found in this accounting were charges for deposits and credits for pallets, bottles and cases. While the district court states in dictum that this sum is $169,743.94, this amount is still in dispute and has never been judicially determined.

    Not all of the debt owed by the debtor to the plaintiff is necessarily covered by trust assets. The WPDA provides that “produce and products of produce of a wholesale produce dealer and proceeds are held in trust for the benefit of unpaid sellers.” Minn.Stat. § 27.138, subd. 1. The Minnesota Legislature has indicated that only “produce and products of produce of a wholesale produce dealer and proceeds are held in trust for the benefit of unpaid sellers.” Id. § 27.138, subd. 1. By definition, a ‘“wholesale produce dealer” is a person “who buys or contracts to buy produce in wholesale lots for resale” or a person “engaged in the business of a cannery, food manufacturer, or food processor, who purchases produce in wholesale lots as part of that