Dairy Fresh Foods, Inc. v. Ramette (In re Country Club Market, Inc.) , 175 B.R. 1011 ( 1994 )
[…] Fed. R.Civ.P. 56(e) (emphasis added). If, however, the evidence tendered is “merely color-able,” or is “not significantly probative,” the non-moving party has not carried its burden and the court must grant summary judgment to the moving party. Id., 477 U.S. at 249-50, 106 S.Ct. at 2510-11.

    DISCUSSION

    I. Constitutional Arguments

    A. Preemption of the WPDA

    Preemption can be either express or implied. I find the statutory scheme of PACA embodies neither form of preemption with respect to the WPDA.

    1. Express Preemption

    The scope of PACA is defined by 7 U.S.C. § 499o. Congress intended that, with respect to PACA, state statutes would “remain in full force and effect except insofar only as they are inconsistent herewith or repugnant hereto.” Id. In other words, Congress did not intend that the federal body expressly preempt state legislation.

    2. Implied Preemption

    The United States Supreme Court has stated: