Elizabeth Butala v. The Curators of the University of Missouri ( 2021 )
[…] definition of a “judgment”; therefore, none of the dismissals came within the ambit of Rule
    74.01(b). This Court disagrees.
    Analysis
    Article V, section 5 of the Missouri Constitution provides that this Court may issue
    procedural rules but that those rules “shall not change . . . the right of appeal.” As a result,
    the “right to appeal is purely statutory[.]” First Nat’l Bank of Dieterich v. Pointe Royal
    Prop. Owners’ Assoc., Inc., 
    515 S.W.3d 219
    , 221 (Mo. banc 2017) (quotation omitted).
    The legislature has set out what rulings can be appealed in section 512.020. Its only
    subsection applicable to this case is subsection (5), which states in relevant part:
    Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil
    cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly
    limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court
    4
    having appellate jurisdiction from any . . . [f]inal judgment in the case or
    from any special order after final judgment in the cause[.]
    To be eligible for appeal under section 512.020(5), therefore, the circuit court’s ruling or
    order must be a final judgment. As permitted by the constitution, the Court has imposed
    procedural requirements in Rule 74.01 that must be met for an order to be a final judgment