State v. Beitel , 296 Neb. 781 ( 2017 )
[…] joined codefendants.17
    [6] Because the federal codefendant exclusion is different
    in terms of both language and legislative history, we do not
    interpret § 29-1207(4)(e) to impose a unitary speedy trial clock
    on all joined codefendants. Instead, we find that the Nebraska
    Legislature intended the statutory right to speedy trial to be a
    personal right which is not lost merely because a defendant
    is joined for trial with a codefendant whose time for trial has
    not run.
    2. Excluded Time Under
    § 29-1207(4)(e)
    [7,8] Nebraska’s speedy trial statute, § 29-1207(1), provides:
    “Every person indicted or informed against for any offense
    shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall
    be computed as provided in this section.” To compute the
    6-month period, a court must exclude the day the State filed
    the information, count forward 6 months, back up 1 day, and
    then add any time excluded under § 29-1207(4).18
    [9-11] The primary burden of bringing an accused person to