State v. Beitel , 296 Neb. 781 ( 2017 )
[…] severance.”24 While we emphasize that the statutory standard
    is the proper one, we conclude the trial court’s articulation
    was not material to its analysis of the good cause issue. Our
    review will focus on whether it was clearly erroneous for
    the court to determine there was good cause for not granting
    a severance.
    [15] We have not defined “good cause” for purposes of
    § 29-1207(4)(e), and the statute contains no definition. But
    in the related context of considering “good cause” under the
    24
    § 29-1207(4)(e).
    - 794 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    296 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. BEITEL
    Cite as 
    296 Neb. 781
    speedy trial provisions of Nebraska’s detainer statute,25 we
    have said “‘[g]ood cause means a substantial reason; one that
    affords a legal excuse.’”26 We have also recognized that good
    cause is “‘something that must be substantial, but [is] also a
    factual question dealt with on a case-by-case basis.’”27 While
    this definition of good cause is general, we conclude it is a