Extending Regulatory Review Under Executive Order 12866 to Independent Regulatory Agencies ( 2019 )
[…] tions” of the agencies. 12 U.S.C. § 1827(c)(3) (Federal Deposit Insurance
    Corporation); see also id. § 5497(a)(4)(E) (CFPB). By its own terms, that
    rule of construction simply precludes the inference that the agencies’
    submission of required documents otherwise implies OMB supervision.
    The rule of construction, like OMB bypass statutes generally, does not
    speak to or limit the President’s authority under Article II to require an
    agency to participate in centralized regulatory review of the agency’s
    proposed rulemakings.
    4. Sunshine Act. Congress has required multi-member agencies to
    comply with the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552b, but
    the requirements of that law do not preclude application of EO 12866.
    The Sunshine Act applies to any “agency . . . headed by a collegial body
    composed of two or more individual members, a majority of whom are
    appointed to such position by the President with the advice and consent of
    the Senate.” Id. § 552b(a)(1). The Act requires that “every portion of
    every meeting” of such an agency “be open to public observation,” sub-
    ject to various exceptions, id. § 552b(b), and it defines a “meeting” as
    “the deliberations of at least the number of individual agency members
    required to take action on behalf of the agency where such deliberations
    determine or result in the joint conduct or disposition of official agency
    business,” id. § 552b(a)(2). The public is entitled to at least one week’s
    advance notice of any such meeting. Id. § 552b(e)(1). The Act’s require-
    ments do not apply to formal rulemakings, see id. § 552b(c)(10); Time,
    Inc. v. U.S. Postal Serv., 
    667 F.2d 329