Extending Regulatory Review Under Executive Order 12866 to Independent Regulatory Agencies ( 2019 )
[…] Order No. 12498, 3 C.F.R. 323 (1986).
    2
    Extending Regulatory Review to Independent Regulatory Agencies
    In September 1993, President Clinton issued EO 12866 “to reform and
    make more efficient the regulatory process” and “to enhance planning and
    coordination with respect to both new and existing regulations.” EO
    12866, pmbl. Like its predecessor, EO 12866 directs covered agencies to
    follow certain general principles, including cost-benefit principles, when
    engaging in regulatory action, “unless a statute requires another regulato-
    ry approach.” Id. § 1(a); see id. § 1(b)(6) (agencies should “adopt a regu-
    lation only upon a reasoned determination that the benefits of the intended
    regulation justify its costs”). Section 4 directs agencies to participate, “to
    the extent permitted by law,” in an annual regulatory planning process.
    Each agency, including “independent regulatory agencies,” must submit
    to OIRA “an agenda of all regulations under development or review” and