Extending Regulatory Review Under Executive Order 12866 to Independent Regulatory Agencies ( 2019 )
[…] Act of 1937”); Copeland, Role of OIRA at 25 (discussing these examples).
    Absent such a clear statement, we will not presume that Congress sought
    to limit the President’s supervisory authority.
    C.
    We proceed to examine the distinctive statutory features commonly
    thought to define agency independence. Chief among those is tenure
    protection, which is often described as “[t]he distinguishing characteris-
    tic” that makes an agency “independent.” Simms Memorandum at 8.
    Many independent agencies are headed by officials covered by such a
    provision. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 41 (members of the Federal Trade Com-
    mission “may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of
    duty, or malfeasance in office”); id. § 2053(a) (members of the Consumer
    Product Safety Commission “may be removed by the President for neglect
    of duty or malfeasance in office but for no other cause”); 42 U.S.C.
    § 7171(b)(1) (members of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission