Extending Regulatory Review Under Executive Order 12866 to Independent Regulatory Agencies ( 2019 )
[…] feasible potential alternatives. Id. § 6(a)(3)(C). Those requirements do not
    apply if an agency is “obligated by law to act more quickly,” although an
    agency must schedule its rulemakings to permit OIRA review “to the
    extent practicable.” Id. § 6(a)(3)(D). OIRA must complete its review
    within specified deadlines, id. § 6(b)(2), and an agency may not publish a
    2 The order defines a “regulatory action” as “any substantive action by an agency . . .
    that promulgates or is expected to lead to the promulgation of a final rule or regulation .”
    EO 12866, § 3(e). A “rule” or “regulation,” in turn, is defined as any “agency statement of
    general applicability and future effect, which the agency intends to have the force and
    effect of law, that is designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or to
    describe the procedure or practice requirements of an agency,” subject to certain excep-
    tions. Id. § 3(d).
    3
    43 Op. O.L.C. __ (Oct. 8, 2019)
    proposed or final rule pending OIRA review, “[e]xcept to the extent
    required by law,” id. § 8. During the review process, OIRA may circulate