Extending Regulatory Review Under Executive Order 12866 to Independent Regulatory Agencies ( 2019 )
[…] authority. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 5564 (Bureau of Consumer Financial
    Protection (“CFPB”)). Such authority does not imply that there are any
    statutory limits upon presidential supervision of agency rulemaking. EO
    12866’s centralized review process applies only to regulatory actions that
    promulgate or are expected to lead to the promulgation of “a final rule or
    regulation.” EO 12866, § 3(e); supra note 2. Thus, the order does not
    cover agency litigation decisions or decisions to seek judicial enforce-
    14 See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 153(a) (“The President shall designate one member [of the
    National Labor Relations Board] to serve as Chairman of the Board.”); 42 U.S.C.
    § 5841(a)(1) (“The President shall designate one member of the [Nuclear Regulatory]
    Commission as Chairman thereof to serve as such during the pleasure of the President. ”);
    42 U.S.C. § 7171(b)(1) (“One of the members [of the Federal Energy Regulatory Com-
    mission] shall be designated by the President as Chairman.”); 46 U.S.C. § 301(c)(1) (“The
    President shall designate one of the Commissioners [of the Federal Maritime Commis-