Extending Regulatory Review Under Executive Order 12866 to Independent Regulatory Agencies ( 2019 )
[…] ets, or testimony directly to Congress without prior OMB review. For the
    CFPB, for example, Congress provided that
    [n]o officer or agency of the United States shall have any authority
    to require the Director or any other officer of the Bureau to submit
    legislative recommendations, or testimony or comments on legisla-
    tion, to any officer or agency of the United States for approval,
    comments, or review prior to the submission of such recommenda-
    tions, testimony, or comments to the Congress[.]
    12 U.S.C. § 5492(c)(4); see also, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 250 (similar provision
    covering the “the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Board of
    Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Federal Deposit Insurance
    Corporation, the Comptroller of the Currency, . . . the Director of the
    Federal Housing Finance Agency, [and] the National Credit Union Ad-
    ministration”); 49 U.S.C. § 1303(d) (Surface Transportation Board).
    Although these statutes do not mention OMB by name, OMB has long
    operated the executive branch clearance processes that these statutes
    allow agencies to bypass.