Extending Regulatory Review Under Executive Order 12866 to Independent Regulatory Agencies ( 2019 )
[…] lation only upon a reasoned determination that the benefits of the intended
    regulation justify its costs”). Section 4 directs agencies to participate, “to
    the extent permitted by law,” in an annual regulatory planning process.
    Each agency, including “independent regulatory agencies,” must submit
    to OIRA “an agenda of all regulations under development or review” and
    an annual plan “of the most important significant regulatory actions that
    the agency reasonably expects to issue in proposed or final form.” Id.
    § 4(b), (c). OIRA circulates each agency’s plan to other affected agencies;
    if OIRA “believes that a planned regulatory action of an agency may be
    inconsistent with the President’s priorities or the principles set forth in”
    EO 12866, it must notify the agency and the President’s regulatory advis-
    ers. Id. § 4(c)(3), (5).
    Section 6 of EO 12866 requires each agency, other than “independent
    regulatory agencies,” to submit to OIRA, before publication, a draft of