Grady Aaron Boyett v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] of Criminal Procedure, or that he failed to report a change of address, as required by
    article 62.055(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See 
    id.
     arts. 62.055(a), 62.058(a).
    Because the indictment did not allege any other violations of Chapter 62, the State was
    limited to its article 62.051(a) allegation that Boyett failed to register with the local law
    enforcement authority where he resided or intended to reside for more than seven days.
    See Ramjattansingh, 
    548 S.W.3d at 546
    ; see also Johnson, 
    364 S.W.3d at
    298–99.
    Article 62.102(a), commonly referred to as an “umbrella” provision, criminalizes
    any failure to comply with a Chapter 62 requirement. Young, 
    341 S.W.3d at
    425 (citing
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.102(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person is
    required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of this chapter.”)); see
    Robinson v. State, 
    466 S.W.3d 166
    , 170 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). The Court of Criminal
    Appeals in Herron v. State, which issued on June 30, 2021, after the present case was tried,