Nehad Sobhi Abdelnabi v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] Id. § 40-30-107(b)(2). “Good cause will not be met
    by a routine statement that the press of other business prevents the filing of the appropriate
    pleadings within the designated time.” Id.
    The petitioner bears the affirmative duty of informing the court and the State if an
    amended petition will not be filed. Id. “If, after consulting with the petitioner, counsel
    declines to amend the petition, written notice that an amended petition will not be filed
    must be provided to the court.” Burnett, 
    92 S.W.3d at
    407 (citing T.C.A. § 40-30-207(b)(2)
    (1997) (renumbered to § 40-30-107(b)(2) in 2003). This is important because under the
    Act, the State is given a generic thirty days to respond. Id. § 40-30-108(a) (“The district
    attorney general shall represent the state and file an answer or other responsive pleading
    within thirty (30) days, unless extended for good cause”). Once the State has filed its
    response, the post-conviction court engages in its final review before determining whether
    to hold a hearing:
    The court shall review the case after the district attorney general’s response
    is filed.