Nehad Sobhi Abdelnabi v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] or fail to show that the claims for relief have not been waived or previously
    determined, the petition shall be dismissed.
    Id. § 40-30-106(f); Burnett, 
    92 S.W.3d at
    406 (citing T.C.A. § 40-30-206(f) (1997)
    renumbered to § 40-30-106(f) in 2003); see also Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28, §2(H) (definition of
    a colorable claim).
    The amendment of a petition is not wholly dependent on whether a petitioner is pro
    se or represented by counsel. Rather, the situation depends on whether a petition survives
    preliminary dismissal under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-106 as previously
    examined. See id. § 40-30-107(a) (“[i]f the petition is not dismissed upon preliminary
    consideration, the court shall enter a preliminary order”). Should a petitioner decide to file
    - 15 -
    an amended petition, one must be filed within thirty days of the entry of the post-conviction
    court’s preliminary order:
    If counsel is appointed or retained, or the petitioner is proceeding pro se,