Whatcom County Fire District No. 21 v. Whatcom County , 171 Wash. 2d 421 ( 2011 )
[…] CP at 243. The comprehensive plan further states that the costs of the changes to the Semiahmoo station “will be born[e] by taxes paid by a growing population,” but the plan does not provide for funding of the necessary remodeling of the Birch Bay station. Id. Absent provision for necessary funding, the comprehensive plan cannot be considered determinative of the availability of fire protection services. See RCW 36.70B-.030(2)(c) (regulations and plans are “determinative of the ... [a]vailability and adequacy of public facilities identified in the comprehensive plan, if the plan or development regulations provide for funding of these facilities as required by chapter 36.70A RCW” (emphasis added)); RCW 36.70A.070(3) (comprehensive plan must include capital facilities plan specifying plan to finance capital facilities and clearly identifying sources of public money for such funding).

    CONCLUSION