State v. Kirwin , 165 Wash. 2d 818 ( 2009 )
[…] ¶12 Preemption occurs “where there is express legislative intent to preempt the field or such intent appears by necessary implication.” Rabon v. City of Seattle, 135 Wn.2d 278, 289, 957 P.2d 621 (1998). There is no indication from the legislature that it intended to preempt the littering ordinance or its penalty. To the contrary, RCW 70.93.020 demonstrates the legislature’s intent not to preempt local ordinances. RCW 70.93.020 states the “intent of this chapter is to add to and to coordinate existing recycling and litter control and removal efforts and not terminate or supplant such efforts.” (Emphasis added.) To read the state statute as establishing exclusive state authority on the proscription of littering or the punishment of littering, rather than concurrent authority, would be contrary to the clear language of the statute.