State v. Kirwin , 165 Wash. 2d 818 ( 2009 )
[…] City of Pasco v. Shaw, 161 Wn.2d 450, 462, 166 P.3d 1157 (2007); HJS Dev., Inc. v. Pierce County, 148 Wn.2d 451, 477, 61 P.3d 1141 (2003); Heinsma v. City of Vancouver, 144 Wn.2d 556, 561, 29 P.3d 709 (2001). An ordinance may be deemed invalid in two ways: (1) the ordinance directly conflicts with a state statute or (2) the legislature has manifested its intent to preempt the field. Heinsma, 144 Wn.2d at 561; see also Chaney v. Fetterly, 100 Wn. App. 140, 149, 995 P.2d 1284 (2000). Article XI, section 11 of our state constitution allows local governments to create “such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” A local regulation conflicts with state law where it permits what state law forbids or forbids what state law permits. Parkland Light & Water Co. v. Tacoma-*826Pierce County Bd. of Health, 151 Wn.2d 428, 433, 90 P.3d 37 (2004); see also City of Seattle v.