Ward v. Cal. Dept. of Corrections and Rehabilitation CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] Both section 1102.6
    and the McDonnell Douglas framework recognize that an employer may negate liability
    by establishing a nonretaliatory reason for its decision. (§ 1102.6; Yanowitz v. L’Oreal
    USA, Inc. (2005) 
    36 Cal.4th 1028
    , 1042 [Under the McDonnell Douglas framework, “[i]f
    the employer produces a legitimate reason for the adverse employment action, the
    presumption of retaliation ‘ “ ‘drops out of the picture,’ ” ’ and the burden shifts back to
    the employee to prove intentional retaliation.”].) However, section 1102.6 imposes a
    higher standard of proof on an employer than the McDonnell Douglas framework, by
    requiring that an employer “demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the
    alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons” in the context of
    retaliation claims brought under section 1102.5. (§ 1102.6.)
    25
    On appeal, plaintiff argues that CDCR’s evidence was insufficient to meet the
    higher clear and convincing standard imposed by section 1102.6. We disagree. “[W]hen