Lopez v. Ledesma ( 2022 )
[…] relevant events.
    The issue in this case is whether section 3333.2’s cap on
    noneconomic damages applies to actions against physician
    assistants where a licensed physician has legal responsibility for
    supervising the physician assistant but provides minimal or no
    actual supervision. We review this question of statutory
    interpretation de novo. (People v. Prunty (2015) 
    62 Cal.4th 59
    ,
    71; Ghirardo v. Antonioli (1994) 
    8 Cal.4th 791
    , 801.)
    We turn first to the language of the statute. As noted,
    section 3333.2 applies only to actions “based on professional
    negligence.” (§ 3333.2, subd. (a).) The definition of “professional
    negligence” in section 3333.2 has four elements: (1) “a negligent
    act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering
    of professional services,” (2) “which act or omission is the
    proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death,”
    (3) “provided that such services are within the scope of services
    for which the provider is licensed,” and (4) “which are not within
    any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed
    hospital.” (§ 3333.2, subd. (c)(2).) The parties do not dispute
    that the first two elements are satisfied. The question is
    7
    LOPEZ v. LEDESMA
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.