Lopez v. Ledesma ( 2022 )
[…] section 6 of the California Constitution.
    LOPEZ v. LEDESMA
    S262487
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    Under a provision of the Medical Injury Compensation
    Reform Act (MICRA), damages for noneconomic losses shall not
    exceed $250,000 in “any action for injury against a health care
    provider based on professional negligence.” (Civ. Code, § 3333.2,
    subds. (a), (b); all undesignated statutory references are to the
    Civil Code.) An action is based on “professional negligence” and
    thereby subject to section 3333.2’s cap on noneconomic damages
    only if a health care provider’s services are “within the scope of
    services for which the provider is licensed” and “are not within
    any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed
    hospital.” (§ 3333.2, subd. (c)(2).)
    We granted review to determine whether section 3333.2
    applies to actions against physician assistants who are
    nominally supervised by a doctor but receive minimal or no
    actual supervision when performing medical services.