Lopez v. Ledesma ( 2022 )
[…] personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services
    are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed
    and which are not within any restriction imposed by the
    licensing agency or licensed hospital.” (§ 3333.2, subd. (c)(2).)
    In the same year it passed MICRA, the Legislature
    enacted the Physician Assistant’s Practice Act (PAPA). This
    latter act established the position of “physician assistant” to
    address “the growing shortage and geographic maldistribution
    of health care services in California.”            (Bus. & Prof.
    Code, § 3500.)     The act aims “to encourage the effective
    utilization of the skills of physicians . . . by enabling them to
    work with qualified physician assistants to provide quality
    care.” (Ibid., as amended by Stats. 2019, ch. 707, § 1. ) It defines
    6
    LOPEZ v. LEDESMA
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    a “physician assistant” as “a person who meets the requirements
    of this chapter and is licensed by the [Physician Assistant
    B]oard.” (Bus. & Prof.