Lopez v. Ledesma ( 2022 )
[…] 5
    LOPEZ v. LEDESMA
    Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
    adequate insurance coverage, which in turn operates as a
    function of costs associated with medical malpractice litigation.”
    (Western Steamship Lines, Inc. v. San Pedro Peninsula Hospital
    (1994) 
    8 Cal.4th 100
    , 111 (Western Steamship).) “Accordingly,
    MICRA includes a variety of provisions all of which are
    calculated to reduce the cost of insurance by limiting the amount
    and timing of recovery in cases of professional negligence.”
    (Ibid.)
    Section 3333.2 is one such provision. It provides: “(a) In
    any action for injury against a health care provider based on
    professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to
    recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering,
    . . . and other nonpecuniary damage. [¶] (b) In no action shall
    the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed two
    hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).”            It defines
    “professional negligence” as “a negligent act or omission to act