Grace Alexander v. City of Detroit ( 2022 )
[…] GTLA does not apply to a claim brought under the dog-bite statute.
    C. PROPRIETARY-FUNCTION EXCEPTION
    Finally, defendants argue that the trial court should have granted summary disposition
    because plaintiff failed to plead the proprietary-function exception to governmental immunity in
    her complaint. We disagree.
    The exceptions to governmental immunity are narrowly construed. Nawrocki v Macomb
    Co Rd Comm, 
    463 Mich 143
    , 158; 615 NW2d 702 (2000). The proprietary-function exception,
    MCL 691.1413, provides as follows:
    The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to
    recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a
    proprietary function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any
    activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary
    profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally
    supported by taxes or fees.
    In this case, plaintiff did not plead the proprietary-function exception in her complaint, but
    rather maintained generally that defendants were not engaged in a governmental function with
    -5-
    respect to their fostering activity.