In re J.R.P. , 120 N.E.3d 83 ( 2018 )
[…] On its face, then, R.C.
    3109.04 does not apply when making a custody determination by and between
    nonparents, especially when any earlier custody decision can only be called temporary
    and discretionary with the court and did not involve any allocation of “parental rights and
    responsibilities.”
    {¶33} R.C. 2151.42(A) is applicable in cases where children who were
    previously adjudicated abused, neglected and dependent were placed in the legal
    custody of nonparents. The custody of the children at issue in the instant matter was
    undeniably adjudicated pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(2)(d). Therefore, R.C. 2151.42(A)
    provides instruction:
    At any hearing in which a court is asked to modify or terminate an order of
    disposition issued under section 2151.353, 2151.415, or 2151.417 of the
    Case No. 17 MA 0169
    – 19 –
    Revised Code, the court, in determining whether to return the child to the
    child's parents, shall consider whether it is in the best interest of the child.
    {¶34} In this matter, Mother sought to regain custody and then withdrew her
    request.   At this juncture, Appellees and Appellants all sought legal custody.           This
    request is clearly a modification of the earlier, temporary award and relies simply on the