earth-island-institute-dba-renew-missouri-missouri-coalition-for-the ( 2015 )
[…] 3
    to qualify the proposition for the ballot. 2
    Proposition C, generally, proposed a statutory scheme under which electric
    utilities would be required to provide progressively higher percentages of their electricity
    sales from renewable energy resources − including wind, crops grown for energy, and
    hydropower, among others – in certain calendar years. § 393.1030.1, RSMo Supp. 2009;
    § 393.1025(5), RSMo Supp. 2009. As relevant here, Proposition C included two specific
    provisions concerning solar energy, codified in section 393.1030, RSMo Supp. 2009.
    Section 393.1030.1 imposed a “solar carve out” described as “a portfolio requirement for
    all electric utilities to generate or purchase electricity generated from renewable energy
    resources” of which “[a]t least two percent of each portfolio requirement shall be derived
    from solar energy.” Section 393.1030.3 mandated a solar rebate, by which “[e]ach
    electric utility shall make available to its retail customers a standard rebate offer … for
    new or expanded solar electric systems sited on customers’ premises ….” 3