earth-island-institute-dba-renew-missouri-missouri-coalition-for-the ( 2015 )
[…] statutes passed by initiative petition; therefore, I respectfully dissent. The principal
    opinion rationalizes that a statute enacted by initiative petition pursuant to article III,
    section 49 of the Missouri Constitution should receive preferential rules of interpretation
    over a statute enacted by the General Assembly.         There is no text in the Missouri
    Constitution or historical support that the original intent was for initiative legislation to
    have special treatment above representative legislation. In fact, article III, section 52(b)
    expressly provides that the initiative process, "shall not be construed to deprive any
    member of the [G]eneral [A]ssembly of the right to introduce any measure." Well-settled
    principles of statutory interpretation require this Court to harmonize § 393.1030 with
    § 393.1050, 1 which both support the policy decision to encourage the use of renewable
    energy. I would affirm the Public Service Commission's order, which applied this well-