People v. Espinoza ( 2018 )
[…] No ammunition or
    firearm[s].”
    Espinoza filed a notice of appeal indicating that the appeal was “based on the
    sentence or other matters occurring after the plea that do not affect the validity of the
    plea.” The record does not contain a certificate of probable cause.
    II.
    DISCUSSION
    Espinoza claims that the challenged weapons condition is unreasonable, vague,
    and overbroad. We do not address these contentions because we agree with the Attorney
    General that the appeal must be dismissed.
    Under section 1237.5, a defendant cannot appeal after entering a plea of no contest
    unless he or she “has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or
    penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds
    going to the legality of the proceedings” and the trial court “has executed and filed a
    certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.” “ ‘The purpose
    of section 1237.5 is . . . “to discourage and weed out frivolous or vexatious appeals
    3