Estate of Hellier , 169 Cal. 77 ( 1914 )
[…] It is urged by appellant that the verdict was uncertain and inconsistent, by reason of the inconsistency of the issues claimed by him to have been submitted to the jury, and for that reason he contends that the judgment should be reversed. Undoubtedly, the issue as to the genuineness of the note was inconsistent with the issue that no consideration was received therefor, and the issue that if the note had been executed the testator paid the same before his death. But the verdict was general, one which is declared by section 624 of the Code of Civil Procedure, to be pronounced "generally upon all or any of the issues, either in favor of the plaintiff or defendant." The jury by its verdict decided upon at least one of the issues in favor of the contestant. The bill of exceptions does not purport to contain all of the evidence introduced upon the trial.