Donald J. Thoma v. Village of Slinger , 381 Wis. 2d 311 ( 2018 )
[…] for the production season of the prior year, and not in a use
    8
    Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32(2)(a)             lists       eight    possible     use
    classifications as:
    1. Residential.
    2. Commercial.
    3. Manufacturing.
    4. Agricultural forest.
    5. Undeveloped.
    5m. Agricultural.
    6. Productive forest land.
    7. Other.
    11
    No.    2015AP1970 & 2016AP2528
    that is incompatible with agricultural use on January 1 of the
    assessment year."       Wis. Admin. Code DOR § Tax 18.05(4).9
    ¶15     Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32 also provides:            "'Agricultural
    land' means land, exclusive of buildings and improvements and
    the land necessary for their location and convenience, that is
    devoted     primarily      to     agricultural    use."         Wis.    Stat.
    § 70.32(2)(c)(1g);      and     "'Agricultural   use'   means   agricultural
    use as defined by the department of revenue by rule and includes
    the growing of short rotation woody crops, including poplars and
    willows,      using      agronomic      practices."             Wis.    Stat.
    § 70.32(2)(c)(1i).
    ¶16     The Department of Revenue defines "agricultural use"
    to mean "[a]ctivities included in subsector 111 Crop Production,
    set forth in the North American Industry Classification System
    (NAICS)."    Wis. Admin.