Donald J. Thoma v. Village of Slinger , 381 Wis. 2d 311 ( 2018 )
[…] Stat. § 806.0715 to vacate its
    14
    Patrick Chaneske worked at the Wisconsin Department of
    Revenue and at the time of the events in this matter served as
    the equalization supervisor for the Milwaukee District Office to
    review and equalize assessments submitted by nine counties in
    the southeastern part of Wisconsin. As pertinent here, in 2014,
    Grota and Chaneske had telephone conversations to discuss the
    effect of the injunction on classification of Thoma's property
    for the 2014 property tax assessment.
    15
    Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07 provides:
    (continued)
    20
    No.    2015AP1970 & 2016AP2528
    Relief from judgment or order. (1) On motion and upon
    such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs.
    (2)   and  (3),   may   relieve a   party  or   legal
    representative from a judgment, order or stipulation
    for the following reasons:
    (a) Mistake,   inadvertence,     surprise,    or   excusable
    neglect;
    (b) Newly-discovered evidence which entitles a party
    to a new trial under s. 805.15 (3);
    (c) Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of
    an adverse party;
    (d) The judgment is void;
    (e) The judgment   has   been    satisfied,    released    or
    discharged;
    (f) A prior judgment upon which the judgment is based
    has been reversed or otherwise vacated;
    (g) It is no longer equitable that the judgment should
    have prospective application; or
    (h) Any other reasons justifying        relief     from   the
    operation of the judgment.
    (2) The motion shall be made within a reasonable time,
    and, if based on sub. (1) (a) or (c), not more than
    one year after the judgment was entered or the order
    or stipulation was made. A motion based on sub. (1)
    (b) shall be made within the time provided in s.
    805.16. A motion under this section does not affect
    the finality of a judgment or suspend its operation.
    This section does not limit the power of a court to
    entertain an independent action to relieve a party
    from judgment, order, or proceeding, or to set aside a
    judgment for fraud on the court.
    (3) A motion under this section may not be made by an
    adoptive parent to relieve the adoptive parent from a
    judgment or order under s. 48.91 (3) granting adoption
    of a child. A petition for termination of parental
    rights under s. 48.42 and an appeal to the court of
    (continued)
    21
    No.    2015AP1970 & 2016AP2528
    original       order    affirming          the    Board's          decision.         Section
    806.07(1)(h) allows circuit courts to relieve a party from a
    judgment or order for "[a]ny other reasons justifying relief
    from   the     operation      of     the    judgment."             
    Id. Thoma claimed
    Chaneske's deposition proved Grota presented faulty testimony to
    the    Board    and    the     Board       relied       on    the    faulty     testimony;
    consequently, Thoma argued, an injustice occurred that could be