Donald J. Thoma v. Village of Slinger , 381 Wis. 2d 311 ( 2018 )
[…] set aside its decision.         State ex rel Kesselman v. Bd. of Review
    for Vill. of Sturtevant, 
    133 Wis. 2d 122
    , 127-28, 
    394 N.W.2d 745
    (1986) (citing State ex rel Park Plaza Shopping Ctr., Inc. v.
    Bd. of Review, 
    61 Wis. 2d 469
    , 475, 
    213 N.W.2d 27
    (1973)).
    Failing to make an appraisal on the statutory basis is an error
    of law correctable on certiorari review.               State ex rel Boostrom
    v. Bd. of Review, 
    42 Wis. 2d 149
    , 156, 
    166 N.W.2d 184
    (1969).
    ¶51    Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32(2)(a) states:
    The assessor shall segregate into the following
    classes on the basis of use . . . 1. Residential.
    2. Commercial.    3. Manufacturing.   4. Agricultural.
    5. Undeveloped. 5m. Agricultural forest. 6. Productive
    forest land. 7. Other.
    (Emphasis added).        Section Tax 18.06(2) also helps focus the
    inquiry for tax assessments.         It provides:
    For each legal description of property that
    includes a parcel of agricultural land, the assessor
    shall indicate on the property record card, by