Donald J. Thoma v. Village of Slinger , 381 Wis. 2d 311 ( 2018 )
[…] unambiguous evidence.").
    ¶20        Thoma challenged his 2014 tax assessment because he
    believed the classification was wrong.                         The assessor based the
    2014    assessment          on    the   residential       classification       and   Thoma
    believed          the     property       should       have      been     classified     as
    agricultural.           Thus, Thoma had the burden to prove to the Board
    that his property was being used for agricultural use as defined
    11
    Wisconsin Stat. § 70.47(8)(i) provides: "The board shall
    presume that the assessor's valuation is correct.          That
    presumption may be rebutted by a sufficient showing by the
    objector that the valuation is incorrect."
    15
    No.       2015AP1970 & 2016AP2528
    in the tax code.               As noted, "agricultural use" bears a very
    specific meaning for tax assessment purposes.
    ¶21    Thoma      did    not    present      any    such       evidence.       Rather,