Volo v. Connecticut Dss, No. Cv 00-0505485 S (Feb. 14, 2002) , 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 411 ( 2002 )
[…] As a factual matter, the record establishes a CT Page 1814 hospital debt of only $19,864.55. (ROR, pp. 22, 40.) Based on the facts stated above, the plaintiff had enough funds in the account in August, 1999 to pay this debt.5

    As a legal matter, there was no bar to the plaintiff's payment of his debts prior to probate court approval of his inventory. While there are some acts that a conservator cannot perform without prior probate approval, such as the sale of the ward's real estate, see General Statutes § 45a-164; Elmendorf v. Poprocki, 155 Conn. 115, 119, 230 A.2d 1 (1967), in such cases the governing statutes contain explicit language requiring prior approval. See General Statutes § 45a-164 (a) ("Upon the written application of the conservator of the estate of any person. . . .") See also General Statutes § 45a-151 (a) ("Upon application by executors, guardians, conservators, administrators and trustees appointed, or whose appointment has been approved, by the Court of Probate, the court may, after such notice as the court shall direct and hearing, authorize such