Volo v. Connecticut Dss, No. Cv 00-0505485 S (Feb. 14, 2002) , 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 411 ( 2002 )
[…] In contrast, the subsection of the statute governing payment of debts contains no such explicit language requiring prior approval. Instead, General Statutes § 45a-655 (a) simply provides that "[t]he conservator shall manage all the estate and apply so much of the net income thereof, and, if necessary, any part of the principal of the property, which is required to support the ward and those members of the ward's family whom he or she has the legal duty to support and to pay theward's debts. . . ." (Emphasis added.)