Volo v. Connecticut Dss, No. Cv 00-0505485 S (Feb. 14, 2002) , 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 411 ( 2002 )
[…] As a legal matter, there was no bar to the plaintiff's payment of his debts prior to probate court approval of his inventory. While there are some acts that a conservator cannot perform without prior probate approval, such as the sale of the ward's real estate, see General Statutes § 45a-164; Elmendorf v. Poprocki, 155 Conn. 115, 119, 230 A.2d 1 (1967), in such cases the governing statutes contain explicit language requiring prior approval. See General Statutes § 45a-164 (a) ("Upon the written application of the conservator of the estate of any person. . . .") See also General Statutes § 45a-151 (a) ("Upon application by executors, guardians, conservators, administrators and trustees appointed, or whose appointment has been approved, by the Court of Probate, the court may, after such notice as the court shall direct and hearing, authorize such fiduciaries to compromise and settle any doubtful or disputed claims or actions, or any appeal from probate in favor of or against the estates or persons represented by them.") In fact, the very statute authorizing a conservator to pay debts contains another subsection with specific language requiring probate court approval before a conservator can make "gifts or other transfers."6