Alberts v. Commission on Human Rights, No. Cv95 0553611 (Oct. 22, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 8120 ( 1996 )
[…] Plaintiff's goal was employment as a GIA jewelry designer and goldsmith.

    The BRS is an agency of the State with the responsibility to assist individuals with disabilities in gaining and maintaining employment. As part of that process the BRS determines the feasibility of the employment goal, and the services necessary to attain it (R. 257).

    The Plaintiff asserts a denial of equal accommodation claim pursuant to § 46a-64, with respect to the BRS treatment of his request for assistance.

    At the time of Plaintiff's complaint, the CHRO was obligated pursuant to § 46a-83 (c) to determine "if there is reasonable cause for believing that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed . . . ."1

    The Plaintiff to obtain BRS services was obligated to prove that he was disabled with a substantial handicap to employment, and that vocational rehabilitation services would reasonably be expected to benefit his employability (R. 505). No one disputes Plaintiff's disability.