State v. Walker, No. Cr90-83308 (Aug. 28, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 11822 ( 2001 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    The petitioner brings this motion seeking a writ of execution pursuant to Rule 70 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure do not apply in state court. Those "rules govern the procedure in the United States district courts in all suits of a civil nature whether cognizable as cases at law or in equity. . . ." Rule 1 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

    The disposition of seized property is governed by General Statutes § 54-36a (c), which provides in relevant part that the court: "shall, at the final disposition of the criminal action or as soon CT Page 11823 thereafter as is practical . . . order the return of such property to its owner within six months upon proper claim therefor." General Statutes § 54-36a (c). Owner "means a person or persons entitled to seized property as a matter of law or fact." General Statutes § 54-36a (3).

    General Statutes 54-36a (d) provides in relevant part: "When the court orders the return of the seized property to the owner, the order shall provide that if the seized property is not claimed by the owner within six months the property shall be destroyed or be given to a charitable or education institution or to a governmental agency or institution. . . ." General Statutes § 54-36a (d).

    Even assuming that the petitioner in the present case has established that he is the owner of the seized property as he is required to do pursuant to § 54-36a (c),2 eleven years have passed since the court ordered the property returned.