Murphy v. Marshall Contractors, No. 322927 (Jul. 16, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 1066 ( 1992 )
[…] Although defendant Marshall's motion to cite in purports to be pursuant to 52-102, the motion was not accompanied by an order that the plaintiff amend his complaint to allege a cause of action against A A and summon A A to appear as a defendant, such that A A would become a party to the original action filed by Murphy. The summons and complaint attached to defendant Marshall's motion and the service thereof upon A A by defendant Marshall was in the nature of a third-party action pursuant to52-102a(a). Section 52-102a(a) provides in pertinent part:

    [a] defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him.

    Section 52-102a further provides in subsection (c) that "[t]he plaintiff, within twenty days after the third-party defendant appears in the action, may assert any claim against the third-party defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint." The plaintiff, Murphy, did not assert any claim against A A within the time provided in subsection (c).