In the Matter of the Tax Indebtedness of Carolyn R. Campbell, Debtor. United States of America v. Fletcher J. Campbell , 761 F.2d 1181 ( 1985 )
[…] Appellant offers two grounds for challenging the validity of the order. Campbell contends that the order authorizing entry was invalid and that the district court was incorrect in ruling him to be in civil contempt of its order authorizing entry. Initially, we address the validity of the order.

    12

    Appellant offers five bases for challenging the validity of the order authorizing entry. Appellant first contends that he was not obliged to obey the order because the copy of the order presented to him did not bear a court "seal". In making this contention, appellant relies upon 28 U.S.C., Section 1691, which provides that "all writs and process issuing from a court of the United States shall be under the seal of the court and signed by the clerk thereof." Assuming that the order in question here is considered a "writ and process" within the meaning of Section 1691, the statutory requirements were met.