American Great Lakes Ports Association v. Zukunft ( 2017 )
[…] Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 500 et seq. All the parties have now moved for
    summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ claims. For the various reasons explained below, the Court
    grants in part and denies Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment.
    II. BACKGROUND
    With limited exceptions, all foreign vessels1 operating in the Great Lakes and some of
    their connecting waters (collectively “the Great Lakes”) must employ a registered Canadian or
    American maritime pilot to aid in navigation. 46 U.S.C. § 9302(a)(1). In 1960, Congress
    enacted the Great Lakes Pilotage Act (“GLPA”), which authorized the United States Coast
    Guard (“Coast Guard”) to “form[] . . . a pool . . . of United States authorized pilots to provide for
    efficient dispatching of vessels and rendering of pilotage services” in the waters of the Great
    Lakes. 
    Id. §§ 9301(2),
    9304(a). Thus, pilots on the Great Lakes are organized into private
    associations certified by the Coast Guard, which operate in three separate geographical districts.2